weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (2022)

weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (1)weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (2)

In Las Vegas, the largest city of Nevada, the climate is desert, mild in winter but with cold nights, and very hot in summer. The city is located in the Mojave Desert, the westernmost of the American deserts, in the same area where the Death Valley is located, compared to which, however, it is less hot because of altitude.
In fact, the city is not located at sea level: in the vast metropolitan area, which includes cities such as Henderson, Spring Valley and Boulder City, the altitude ranges from 500 to 900 meters (1,600 to 3,000 feet); the center of Las Vegas is at 610 meters (2,000 feet) above sea level.
Here are the average temperatures.

Las Vegas - Average temperatures (1991-2020)
MonthMin (°C)Max (°C)Mean (°C)Min (°F)Max (°F)Mean (°F)
January4.714.79.7405849.5
February6.717.211.9446353.5
March10.321.716517160.8
April13.825.819.8577867.7
May18.931.425.2668977.3
June24.337.430.9769987.6
July27.840.3348210593.3
August2739.333.28110391.7
September22.434.928.7729583.6
October15.327.321.3608170.4
November8.519.514476757.2
December4.213.89405748.2
Year15.42721.1559.780.670

Rainfall is very scarce, in fact, it amounts to only 105 millimeters (4.1 inches) per year. The rains, though rare, are more common in winter, when they are caused by sporadic weather disturbances, and in summer, when they occur in the form of showers.
Here is the average precipitation.

Las Vegas - Average precipitation
MonthMillimetersInchesDays
January150.63
February200.84
March100.43
April50.22
May001
June000
July100.42
August100.42
September100.42
October100.42
November100.42
December100.43
Year1054.126

Winter, from December to February, is sunny and mild during the day, while nights are cold, with minimum temperatures often around freezing (0 °C or 32 °F). The rains are very rare.
Every now and then, brief cold periods can occur, with maximum temperatures remaining around 7/10 °C (45/50 °F) and sometimes even below 5 °C (41 °F). Snowfalls are very rare: they generally occur in the mountains around the city, above 1,000 meters (3,300 feet). Sometimes, however, snow can fall even in the city, as happened in December 2008. Intense frosts are rare, although in January 1937 and in January 1963, the temperature dropped to -13 °C (9 °F).

Spring, from March to May, is sunny and gradually warmer; at night it can still be cold in March, and more rarely in April. During some years, there can be the first scorching days already in May, with peaks around 40 °C (104 °F).

Summer, from June to September, is remarkably hot, with blazing sunshine, but also with a dry wind blowing in gusts.
In June, air humidity is very low, often below 10% during the day. In July, it remains low but it increases a bit, especially at certain times, when a moist wind blows from the Gulf of California, which may also cause showers and thunderstorms, usually of short duration. Sometimes, there can even be some days when the air is a little sultry. Generally, however, the sun shines, and the temperature goes easily above 40 °C (104 °F), especially in July and August.
Heat waves can be remarkable: for example, in July 2005, the maximum temperature exceeded 45 °C (113 °F) for 8 days in a row, with a peak of 47 °C (117 °F).

Autumn, in October and November, is sunny and warm at first, and then gradually becomes milder. In November, nights begin to be a bit cold.

weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (3)weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (4)

The amount of sunshine in Las Vegas is great all year round: the sky is almost always clear, and with 3,800 hours of sunshine per year, it is one of the sunniest cities in the world.

Las Vegas - Sunshine hours
MonthAverageTotal
January8245February8.5245March10315April11.5345May12.5390June13.5400July12.5390August12370September11335October10305November8245December7.5235Year10.53825

To the east of the city, Lake Mead, created in 1935 by the construction of the Hoover Dam on the Colorado River, is located at 370 meters (1,200 feet) above sea level, and in summer it's very hot. In Callville Bay, the average maximum temperature is 43 °C (109 °F) in July and 42 °C (108 °F) in August, but in the worst moments it can reach 50 °C (122 °F).
To the north-west of the city, the Spring Mountains, whose highest point is Charleston Peak, 3,633 meters (11,919 feet) high, receive heavy snowfalls in winter and are equipped with ski lifts. In Mount Charleston, at 2,300 meters (7,500 ft) in a valley between the mountains, 2 and a half meters (8 feet) of snow fall per year on average. In summer, it can get hot in these mountains even above 2,000 meters (6,500 feet), at least during the day. Sunshine prevails, although thunderstorms can break out in the afternoon.

Best Time

The best times to visit Las Vegas are spring and autumn, in order to avoid the summer heat, as well as the winter cold (though it's usually not intense), and in particular, from mid-March to mid-April, and from mid-October to mid-November.
If you want to go on excursions to the hottest desert areas, like the Death Valley, or if you want to go skiing in the Spring Mountains, you can instead choose the period from November to March.

Las Vegas - Weather by month

Based on the period 1991-2020

(January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December)


In January, the weather in Las Vegas is usually mild. The average temperature is of 9.7 °C (49 °F), with a minimum of 4.7 °C (40.5 °F) and a maximum of 14.7 °C (58.5 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (5)On the coldest nights of the month, the temperature usually drops to around -1.5 °C (29.5 °F). However, it dropped to -7.8 °C (18 °F) in January 1991.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (6)On the warmest days of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 20.5 °C (69 °F). However, it reached 23.9 °C (75 °F) in January 2003.
Precipitation amounts to 15 mm (0.6 in), distributed over 3 days.
The day lasts on average 10 hours and 0 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (7)There are on average 8 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 79% of the time.
The average humidity is 42%.
The average wind speed is 10 kph (6 mph).


In February, the weather in Las Vegas is usually mild. The average temperature is of 11.9 °C (54 °F), with a minimum of 6.7 °C (44.1 °F) and a maximum of 17.2 °C (62.9 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (8)On the coldest nights of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 0.5 °C (32.5 °F). However, it dropped to -5 °C (23 °F) in February 2002.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (9)On the warmest days of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 23.5 °C (74 °F). However, it reached 27.8 °C (82 °F) in February 2016.
Precipitation amounts to 20 mm (0.8 in), distributed over 4 days.
The day lasts on average 10 hours and 55 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (10)There are on average 8.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 80% of the time.
The average humidity is 38%.
The average wind speed is 12 kph (7 mph).


In March, the weather in Las Vegas is usually very mild. The average temperature is of 16 °C (61 °F), with a minimum of 10.3 °C (50.5 °F) and a maximum of 21.7 °C (71.1 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (11)On the coldest nights, which normally occur at the beginning of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 3.5 °C (38.5 °F). However, it dropped to -0.6 °C (30.9 °F) in March 1991.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (12)On the warmest days, which normally occur at the end of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 29 °C (84 °F). However, it reached 33.3 °C (91.9 °F) in March 2004.
Precipitation amounts to 10 mm (0.4 in), distributed over 3 days.
The day lasts on average 12 hours and 0 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (13)There are on average 10 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 85% of the time.
The average humidity is 31%. Hence, the air is normally dry.
The average wind speed is 14 kph (9 mph).


In April, the weather in Las Vegas is usually warm. The average temperature is of 19.8 °C (68 °F), with a minimum of 13.8 °C (56.9 °F) and a maximum of 25.8 °C (78.5 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (14)On the coldest nights, which normally occur at the beginning of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 7 °C (44.5 °F). However, it dropped to 3 °C (37.4 °F) in April 1999.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (15)On the warmest days, which normally occur at the end of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 34 °C (93.5 °F). However, it reached 37.2 °C (99 °F) in April 2000.
Precipitation amounts to only 5 mm (0.2 in), distributed over 2 days.
The day lasts on average 13 hours and 10 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (16)There are on average 11.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 88% of the time.
The average humidity is 23%. Hence, the air is normally dry.
The average wind speed is 16 kph (10 mph).


In May, the weather in Las Vegas is usually warm to hot. The average temperature is of 25.2 °C (77 °F), with a minimum of 18.9 °C (66.1 °F) and a maximum of 31.4 °C (88.5 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (17)On the coldest nights, which normally occur at the beginning of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 11.5 °C (52.5 °F). However, it dropped to 8 °C (46.4 °F) in May 1998.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (18)On the warmest days, which normally occur at the end of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 38.5 °C (101.5 °F). However, it reached 43 °C (109.4 °F) in May 2003.
Precipitation amounts to only 0 mm (0 in), so on average it never rains in the whole month.
The day lasts on average 14 hours and 5 minutes. So the days are long.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (19)There are on average 12.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 89% of the time.
The average humidity is 20%. Hence, the air is normally dry.
The average wind speed is 16 kph (10 mph).


In June, the weather in Las Vegas is usually very hot. However, there are remarkable differences between night and day. The average temperature is of 30.9 °C (88 °F), with a minimum of 24.3 °C (75.8 °F) and a maximum of 37.4 °C (99.4 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (20)On the coldest nights, which normally occur at the beginning of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 17 °C (62.5 °F). However, it dropped to 8.9 °C (48 °F) in June 1993.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (21)On the warmest days, which normally occur at the end of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 43.5 °C (110 °F). However, it reached 47.2 °C (117 °F) in June 2013.
Precipitation amounts to only 0 mm (0 in), so on average it never rains in the whole month.
The day lasts on average 14 hours and 35 minutes. So the days are long. June 21, the summer solstice, is the longest day of the year in the Northern Hemisphere.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (22)There are on average 13.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 92% of the time.
The average humidity is 15%. Hence, the air is normally dry.
The average wind speed is 16 kph (10 mph).


In July, the hottest month of the year, the weather in Las Vegas is usually scorchingly hot. The average temperature is of 34.0 °C (93 °F), with a minimum of 27.8 °C (82 °F) and a maximum of 40.3 °C (104.5 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (23)On the coldest nights of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 22.5 °C (72.5 °F). However, it dropped to 18.3 °C (64.9 °F) in July 1991.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (24)On the warmest days of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 45 °C (113 °F). However, it reached 47.2 °C (117 °F) in July 2005.
Precipitation amounts to 10 mm (0.4 in), distributed over 2 days.
The day lasts on average 14 hours and 20 minutes. So the days are long.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (25)There are on average 12.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 88% of the time.
The average humidity is 20%. Hence, the air is normally dry.
The average wind speed is 14 kph (9 mph).


In August, the weather in Las Vegas is usually scorchingly hot. The average temperature is of 33.2 °C (92 °F), with a minimum of 27 °C (80.6 °F) and a maximum of 39.3 °C (102.8 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (26)On the coldest nights of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 21.5 °C (71 °F). However, it dropped to 18.3 °C (64.9 °F) in August 2010.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (27)On the warmest days of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 43.5 °C (110 °F). However, it reached 45.6 °C (114.1 °F) in August 1993.
Precipitation amounts to 10 mm (0.4 in), distributed over 2 days.
The day lasts on average 13 hours and 30 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (28)There are on average 12 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 88% of the time.
The average humidity is 22%. Hence, the air is normally dry.
The average wind speed is 13 kph (8 mph).


In September, the weather in Las Vegas is usually very hot. The average temperature is of 28.7 °C (84 °F), with a minimum of 22.4 °C (72.4 °F) and a maximum of 34.9 °C (94.9 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (29)On the coldest nights, which normally occur at the end of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 16 °C (61 °F). However, it dropped to 12.2 °C (54 °F) in September 2017.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (30)On the warmest days, which normally occur at the beginning of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 40.5 °C (105.5 °F). However, it reached 45.6 °C (114.1 °F) in September 2020.
Precipitation amounts to 10 mm (0.4 in), distributed over 2 days.
The day lasts on average 12 hours and 25 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (31)There are on average 11 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 90% of the time.
The average humidity is 22%. Hence, the air is normally dry.
The average wind speed is 12 kph (8 mph).


In October, the weather in Las Vegas is usually warm. The average temperature is of 21.3 °C (70 °F), with a minimum of 15.3 °C (59.6 °F) and a maximum of 27.3 °C (81.2 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (32)On the coldest nights, which normally occur at the end of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 8.5 °C (47.5 °F). However, it dropped to 2.2 °C (36 °F) in October 1991.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (33)On the warmest days, which normally occur at the beginning of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 35 °C (95.5 °F). However, it reached 38.3 °C (100.9 °F) in October 2015.
Precipitation amounts to 10 mm (0.4 in), distributed over 2 days.
The day lasts on average 11 hours and 10 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (34)There are on average 10 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 88% of the time.
The average humidity is 26%. Hence, the air is normally dry.
The average wind speed is 12 kph (7 mph).


In November, the weather in Las Vegas is usually mild. The average temperature is of 14 °C (57 °F), with a minimum of 8.5 °C (47.3 °F) and a maximum of 19.5 °C (67.1 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (35)On the coldest nights, which normally occur at the end of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 2 °C (35 °F). However, it dropped to -3.9 °C (25 °F) in November 1993.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (36)On the warmest days, which normally occur at the beginning of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 27 °C (80.5 °F). However, it reached 30 °C (86 °F) in November 2010.
Precipitation amounts to 10 mm (0.4 in), distributed over 2 days.
The day lasts on average 10 hours and 10 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (37)There are on average 8 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 81% of the time.
The average humidity is 32%. Hence, the air is normally dry.
The average wind speed is 11 kph (7 mph).


In December, the coldest month of the year, the weather in Las Vegas is usually mild. The average temperature is of 9.0 °C (48 °F), with a minimum of 4.2 °C (39.6 °F) and a maximum of 13.8 °C (56.9 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (38)On the coldest nights of the month, the temperature usually drops to around -1.5 °C (29 °F). However, it dropped to -7 °C (19.4 °F) in December 1998.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (39)On the warmest days of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 20 °C (68 °F). However, it reached 23.9 °C (75 °F) in December 2014.
Precipitation amounts to 10 mm (0.4 in), distributed over 3 days.
The day lasts on average 9 hours and 40 minutes. December 21, the winter solstice, is the shortest day of the year in the Northern Hemisphere.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (40)There are on average 7.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 79% of the time.
The average humidity is 41%.
The average wind speed is 10 kph (6 mph).

You might also like

Latest Posts

Article information

Author: Rueben Jacobs

Last Updated: 07/05/2022

Views: 6043

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (57 voted)

Reviews: 88% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Rueben Jacobs

Birthday: 1999-03-14

Address: 951 Caterina Walk, Schambergerside, CA 67667-0896

Phone: +6881806848632

Job: Internal Education Planner

Hobby: Candle making, Cabaret, Poi, Gambling, Rock climbing, Wood carving, Computer programming

Introduction: My name is Rueben Jacobs, I am a cooperative, beautiful, kind, comfortable, glamorous, open, magnificent person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.